Paggy here! As you may have noticed our bottles have a 100% vegan logo, a question we get asked often is, ‘but wait, wine isn’t vegan?’ The answer is not all wine is vegan, so I thought I would share what about wine isn’t vegan, how our wine is vegan and why we decided to be a vegan wine.
What about wine isn’t vegan?
It is during the fining of the wine, the fining agents used are not all vegan friendly. When crushing grapes to make wine there is fragments of skin, sticks and leaves leftover, let’s call them ‘floaties’. To remove said floaties to make our rosé that perfect clear pink a fining agent is used. The fining agent has a positive charge and forms an ionic bond with the particles, gathering more and more until they combine and become so big they fall to the bottom of the tank. The wine is then ‘racked’, which means the liquid is syphoned away from the combined floaties.